Visa requirements

BULGARIA: VISA REQUIREMENTS


IMPORTANT!

Things change! Please take the time to double check any information related to your travel to Bulgaria. 

Some good sources include the webpage of the Bulgarian Foreign Ministry,  your country’s emabssy in Bulgaria or the Bulgarian Embassy in your country.


NO VISA REQUIREMENTS
EU Citizens

Bulgaria is a member of the European Union. EU citizens, as well as citizens of EEA countries /Iceland, Lichtenstein, Norway/ and Switzerland do not need a visa to travel to, reside or work in Bulgaria.

Border control still exists as Bulgaria is not a part of the border-free Schengen area.

NO SHORT TERM VISA REQUIREMENTS
Balkan Countries

Holders of passports from all Balkan countries, except Kosovo, can enter Bulgaria for up to 90 days without a visa, but only if they possess a biometric passport, also called an e-passport.

  • Macedonia
  • Serbia* 
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Montenegro
  • Albania

*Holders of Serbian passports issued by the Serbian Coordination Directorate require a visa even with a biometric passport.

Other Countries 

Citizens of the following countries do not need a visa for Bulgaria for up to 90 days:

  • USA
  • Canada
  • Australia
  • Japan
  • Republic of Korea
  • Israel
  • Taiwan
  • Singapore
  • Moldova
  • United Arab Emirates
  • Malaysia
  • most Central and South American countries 

If you plan to stay longer than 90 days or for stays totaling more than 90 days within each 6 month period /as of the date of the first entry/ you will need to apply for a long-term Bulgarian Type D visa and show up for an interview.

SHORT TERM BULGARIAN VISA REQUIRED

Citizens of the following countries do need a Bulgarian visa to enter the country, unless they already hold a valid Schengen visa or a visa issued by Romania, Croatia or Cyprus.

  • Turkey*
  • Kosovo
  • Russian Federation
  • Ukraine 
  • Belarus 
  • Armenia
  • all Middle Eastern countries (without the UAE)
  • all African countries
  • most countries in South-East Asia including India and Pakistan but without Malaysia
  • most countries in the Carrribean

* Turkish citizens who have a EU residence or workers permit can enter Bulgaria without a visa for up to 5 days for the purpose of transit.

Check the full list of visa requirements by country.

Read about Bulgarian short term Type C visa requirement.

IF YOU HAVE A SCHENGEN VISA

You already have a valid Schengen visa? You can enter Bulgaria and stay for up to 90 days in a six-month period without a separate Bulgarian visa, under a visa-free agreement valid as of January 25, 2012.

Bulgaria also recognizes short stay or transit visas issued by Romania, Croatia and Cyprus. If you have such a visa you can enter and stay in Bulgaria, in addition to the country that issued the visa, for up to 90 days in any six-month period, without the need to obtain a separate Bulgarian short-stay visa.

Travelers who hold a Bulgarian visa cannot travel to any other countries on that visa.


BULGARIAN VISA TYPES

Visa C: Valid for a single or multiple entries with stays not exceeding 90 days within each 6-month period.

Citizens of countries not exempt from the short term visa requirements will need to apply for Visa C if they wish to travel to Bulgaria.

Visa D: Valid for 6 or 12 months, this visa is issued to students, long-term business travelers or investors. Personal interview is required.

Visa A: Valid for an airport transfer

HOW TO APPLY FOR BULGARIAN VISA

Check the full list of visa requirements by country

Read all relevant information about obtaining a Bulgarian visa.

Download and fill in your visa application forms.

Find the nearest Bulgarian Embassy.